Privacy Notice

1. FanGo

a) FanGo Limited (“we”, “our”, “FanGo”) has a strong commitment to safeguarding your privacy and we ensure that we comply with all legal requirements. Set out below is our policy of how we collect, store and process your personal data which covers your rights and our obligations under the law.

2. Our Details:

a) FanGo Ltd.

b) We are a company registered in England and Wales (Company Number 10951946).

c) Our registered address is 72 New Walkergate, Beverley, HU17 9EE.

d) We operate a website (www.fangocloud.co.uk) and you can contact us by using the contact facilities within the website.

e) We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reference A8242878) as a Data Controller for when we act in this capacity (e.g. for employment purposes).

3. What We Do:

a) FanGo operates mobile and web application services (“the system”) facilitating the order by customers (“you”, “your”) of event bookings, food, drink and merchandise with providers at various venues. As such, we act as the Data Processor within the meaning of the UK-GDPR and the provider is the Data Controller.

4. Your rights

a) This policy and the Cookie policy https://www.fangocloud.co.uk/cookiesPolicy are designed to uphold your rights as provided by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended.

b) The lawful basis for the collection and processing your data is as follows:- When Acting as Data Controller This is generally limited to in house employment and contractor matters and the lawful bases for collection of data from you is set out in our Employee and Contractor Privacy Notice available upon request by contacting g.usher@fangocloud.co.uk When Acting as Data Processor We act only upon the instructions of the Data Controller (who is the Provider of services to you – such as events, food, drink, merchandise etc) to collect and process your data to enable the Provider to perform your orders from them. The Data Controller is legally responsible for ensuring the lawful basis for such processing.

5. Your Data Protection Rights

a) Under data protection law, you have rights including: • Your right of access – You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask for transfer of the personal information you gave to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

6. Exercise of Your Data Protection Rights

a) If you wish to exercise any of these rights all requests should be addressed to the Provider (as Data Controller) who is under a legal obligation to respond to you in accordance with the UK-GDPR and their own privacy policy. If you would like us to pass on your request to them then please use our contact facility on our website or by mail to our registered address. Upon receipt of such a request we will use our best endeavours to pass the request on to the Provider within 24 hours and will notify you when we have done this.

b) Note: Insofar as FanGo is acting in its capacity as a Data Controller (for example in regard to its employees) then the exercise of your Data Protection rights will be actioned by FanGo itself. Please contact us via our contact facility on our website or by mail to our registered address in relation to such requests.

7. Information We Collect from you

a) We ask for your name, email address, telephone number, billing details and details of your credit/debit card plus - only if strictly necessary - any dietary or disability requirements. This is your “personal data” or “information”

b) We may also receive your personal data indirectly from providers to enable us to create and fulfil your order.

8. Sharing your Information

a) To enable the system to facilitate your order and to allow functionality of the system we share some of your information with our authorised third parties namely :- i) Stripe – our third-party financial provider who stores and processes your data to enable you to pay for your order. To view their Privacy Policy and compliance with the law please visit https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy. We do not store or process your financial information except for retaining the last four digits of your card to assist you in identifying your payment method.

b) Google Firebase – our secure third-party data storage and authentication provider. To view their Privacy Policy and compliance with the law please visit https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

c) The providers of services you have selected so far as is necessary to process your order.

9. Password

a) You may need to enter a password to use the system. If so, you should not share this with anyone for your own security and protection.

10. Why we collect your information and how we use it

a) Principally we collect your information to enable to us effectively to facilitate the fulfilment of your order(s) with the provider(s). - This includes providing and managing access to the system - Keeping a record of all orders made by you and placed with the provider(s) - Keeping a record of any communications you make to us through our website or by any other means and a record of replies to you - Insofar as is strictly necessary for the performance of your orders we share your information with suppliers and third party financial or other service providers (see 5 above)

b) We may also use it to provide you with information you ask us for – or with your consent – other material you may find of interest.

c) Occasionally we may contact you for information about your use/experience of the system to assist us in improving our services, but you are under no obligation to respond to this.

11. Cookies

a) A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by us or an authorised third party. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information and options regarding these. https://www.fangocloud.co.uk/cookiesPolicy

12. Data Retention

a) FanGo will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain elements of your personal information for a period after you delete or deactivate your account for our legitimate operations such as, record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information, we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.

b) More information is set out in our Data Retention Policy which is available upon request.

13. Storage and Security

a) FanGo places great importance on protecting your information from and against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard such information.

b) We may transfer your personal information to countries outside the one in which you are resident where FanGo or our service suppliers/partners have operations. If the countries are inside the EU or EEA, then these will comply with UK GDPR under the adequacy regulations currently in force. If the countries are outside the EU or EEA, then appropriate safeguards – such as Binding Corporate Rules or Standard Model clauses will be used.

14. Permitted disclosure of your Information

a) We may disclose your information to others if we have a legal obligation to do so or to prevent fraud.

b) We may also disclose your information to a potential purchaser if we are negotiating selling our business or company.

15. Changes to the Privacy Notice

a) Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on the website and, if we in our absolute discretion consider it appropriate, by email.

16. Other Information

a) If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information please contact us through our website where we will do our best to resolve the matter.

b) You also have the right to contact the ICO about any concerns of our use of our data. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF https://www.ico.org.uk

Updated at: 1/6/2022
Background Image

Contact Us

footer image

The FanGo team specialise in events management software including ticket booking, room hire, pre-orders and pre-payment.

Contact
FanGo Ltd Colonial House Swinemoor Lane Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 0LS

COPYRIGHT © 2022. FANGO. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED